DaGaffer
Down With That Sorta Thing
- Joined
- Dec 22, 2003
- Messages
- 18,412
So anyhoo, the year's almost over and I've seen most of the films I'm gonna (maybe Ender's Game and The Counselor left to see), so what's the film of the year so far (may not be everything I've seen but its what I remember)?
After Earth 2/5. M. Night without a twist, but with weird Will Smith nepotism for his odd kid
Elysium 3/5. Disappointing. Massive plot holes but good world-building and Sharlto Copley is ace.
Oblivion 2/5. Also a bit stupid. Good that "proper" SF is getting made, but this was a bit dull.
Man Of Steel 3/5. Well I enjoyed it. Only got to watch it a couple of days ago and had low hopes, but it was a lot better than I expected.
Star Trek Into Darkness. 1/5 Whereas this has just pissed me off with every passing day since I watched it. As a standalone movie? Fine, 3/5, but as the trashing of a much loved franchise, you suck J.J. Abrams.
Jack Reacher 2/5. Generic.
Iron Man 3 3/5. Better than the second, still a bit overblown compared to the first. Liked the Mandarin twist though.
Fifth Estate 2/5. Watched it at the weekend. Good acting, dull direction and you can't make the internet look cool on screen.
World's End 4/5. Wasn't sure at first but loved it by the end.
This Is The End 4/5. Really didn't like it at all for the first 20 minutes but Danny McBride and douchebag James Franco really made it for me.
Despicable Me 2. 3/5 Nowhere near as good as the first one sadly
Monsters University 2/5. Even more nowhere near as good as the first one sadly.
Rush 5/5. Takes a few liberties but it works. Probably my favourite sports film and my film of the year.
Pacific Rim 4/5. Absolutely ridiculous but I don't care, loved it.
Olympus Has Fallen 2/5. Haven't seen the other Whitehouse film but this was a bit shit.
Kick-Ass 2 4/5. Really enjoyed it and its probably heresy but I slightly prefer it to the first one.
The Great Gatsby 2/5. I don't know why I was disappointed, I'm always disappointed when I watch Baz Luhrmann films.
After Earth 2/5. M. Night without a twist, but with weird Will Smith nepotism for his odd kid
Elysium 3/5. Disappointing. Massive plot holes but good world-building and Sharlto Copley is ace.
Oblivion 2/5. Also a bit stupid. Good that "proper" SF is getting made, but this was a bit dull.
Man Of Steel 3/5. Well I enjoyed it. Only got to watch it a couple of days ago and had low hopes, but it was a lot better than I expected.
Star Trek Into Darkness. 1/5 Whereas this has just pissed me off with every passing day since I watched it. As a standalone movie? Fine, 3/5, but as the trashing of a much loved franchise, you suck J.J. Abrams.
Jack Reacher 2/5. Generic.
Iron Man 3 3/5. Better than the second, still a bit overblown compared to the first. Liked the Mandarin twist though.
Fifth Estate 2/5. Watched it at the weekend. Good acting, dull direction and you can't make the internet look cool on screen.
World's End 4/5. Wasn't sure at first but loved it by the end.
This Is The End 4/5. Really didn't like it at all for the first 20 minutes but Danny McBride and douchebag James Franco really made it for me.
Despicable Me 2. 3/5 Nowhere near as good as the first one sadly
Monsters University 2/5. Even more nowhere near as good as the first one sadly.
Rush 5/5. Takes a few liberties but it works. Probably my favourite sports film and my film of the year.
Pacific Rim 4/5. Absolutely ridiculous but I don't care, loved it.
Olympus Has Fallen 2/5. Haven't seen the other Whitehouse film but this was a bit shit.
Kick-Ass 2 4/5. Really enjoyed it and its probably heresy but I slightly prefer it to the first one.
The Great Gatsby 2/5. I don't know why I was disappointed, I'm always disappointed when I watch Baz Luhrmann films.