ToA wont start :(

Ctuchik

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
10,439
right. i just finnished installing ToA, everything was fine, no error messages or anything. i reboot as usual after a install just to clear out any memory, and try to start ToA with the icon in start menue... and nothing happends :(

anyone know how to fix this?
 

mothface

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
7
Is your machine powerfull enought? Try updating your video card drivers.
 

Ctuchik

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
10,439
P4 1.4 ghz with 512 meg ram and a GF FX 5200 gfx card....

and i have the latest grafic drivers


/edit. the shortcut didnt work. tried to start it from the ToA folder and now it works...... atleast the patcher does..
 

Flimgoblin

It's my birthday today!
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
8,324
hmm wonder if you need the CD in the drive like the original daoc?
 

Vae

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
1,167
I know you've edited in above but for others benefit:

The CD is not required to run the game.

Check you are running the Toa shortcut (and that it is linked to the right file) and not the SI one.
 

Ctuchik

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
10,439
it works now.. the shortcut was broke.. started the game from camelot.exe in ToA folder and it works fine..
 

Fafnir

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
3,022
Ctuchik said:
it works now.. the shortcut was broke.. started the game from camelot.exe in ToA folder and it works fine..
lol, seems they have problem fixing this, samething happened with horizons shortcut, remember alot of people complaining about not being able to start the game, and when they checked the shortcut they found out it was not correctly linked. Is this a windows bug? Seems to be :D
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom