DaGaffer
Down With That Sorta Thing
- Joined
- Dec 22, 2003
- Messages
- 18,409
So, it's that time of the year again. What's your Film of The Year and why? My list of the films I can remember:
Amy
Disintegration of a not very nice person, her worse boyfriend and even worse dad. But well made. 7/10
Ant-Man
Low-key by Marvel standards, but I enjoyed it, funny and the action sequences were excellent. Crap villain though, but that’s unfortunately true for a lot of Marvel films. 7/`10
Avengers Age of Ultron
Overblown. It had great moments (Hulk v. Hulkbuster) and for once in a Marvel movie the villain had all the best lines, but there was something a bit…off…about it, and I still can’t put my finger on it. 6.5/10
Chappie
Question: is Neill Blomkamp a one-hit-wonder? Beginning to look that way. 5/10
Ex Machina
Totally out of left field, I had no expectations of this and I really enjoyed it. 8/10
Fast & The Furious 7
Guilty Pleasure. I mean come on, jumping a $5M supercar from one arab tower block to another arab tower block, and then out the other side? Fuck it, I’m in (even it is CGI). The Paul Walker situation was handled sensitively, if a bit maudlin. 6/10
Good Dinosaur
Although this is a Pixar movie, in sentiment its entirely old school Disney; basically a “journey home” movie like so many Disney films, with full complement of dead parents to help with the Hero’s Journey. I was bored. 4/10.
Hot Tub Time Machine 2
I loved the first HTTM. This is was terrible. I assume the lack of John Kusack was a factor. That and the fact they got a chimp with a railway spike through its brain to write it. 2/10
Inside Out
I actually saw a lot of kid’s movies this year (as you can imagine) but much as enjoyed the Minions movie I’m only going to cover a couple of cartoons, both Pixar. Inside Out is very good. You could watch it without a kid in tow and still get something from it 7/10
Jupiter Ascending
I kind of knew it wasn’t going to be very good, but I still kind of liked it. The plot was shite and Eddie Redmayne managed to chew even more scenery than Domnhall Gleeson in The Force Awakens (which is saying something), but I still didn’t hate it. 6/10
Jurassic World
On one level, it was fine, Jurassic Park turned up to 11. On another, it suffered from the same problem as Terminator Genisys and (to a certain extent) Star Wars; a remix rather than an original film. It wasn’t a terrible movie, but it was a completely pointless one. 5/10
Kingsmen
I had extremely low expectations of this; I think Mark Millar is a hack (he has maybe two good things in his CV) and having read the comic I thought this would be shit. I was dead wrong; great cast, funny as fuck, great pacing and possibly the scene of the year in the church. 8.5/10
The Lobster
My attempt at art-house this year. It was actually supposed to be funny, didn’t work for me at all. 5/10
Mad Max Fury Road
Yes its not “a Mad Max movie”, don’t care. Where there have been three other classic franchises relaunched with various degrees of remix/success this year, this is the only one made by the original director, and I think it’s a labour of love. I thought it was superb. 9/10
The Man From UNCLE
Another surprisingly good spy movie. Loved the sixties setting, (spies just work better in the sixties), funny, characters had chemistry. Slightly weak ending. 7/10
The Martian
Ridley Scott is increasingly becoming unhinged. Read some of his jibber-jabber about the next Alien films, look at some the garbage he’s made in the last few years, and you wouldn’t expect The Martian to work, but boy it does. His best film since Gladiator, and Matt Damon’s best since Bourne. Can’t do better than that 10/10, my film of the year.
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
There were actually quite a few good spy movies this year, and MI was infinitely better at doing Bond than Spectre managed. Great set pieces, the motorbike chase was fantastic, a properly creepy villain (Sean Harris is usually pretty good) and Rebecca Ferguson…Mmm. 8/10
Ex Machina
Totally out of left field, I had no expectations of this and I really enjoyed it. 8/10
Sicario
Only just watched this. Rather good. Decent cast (didn’t think Emily Blunt would suit at all but she’s great). 7.5/10
Spectre
Hugely disappointing. Unimaginative plot, boring(!) set pieces, and a Bond who was going through the motions. Unlike a lot of people I didn’t rate Skyfall either, but this was much worse. 4/10
Space Conflict: The Thrust Revives
Little known art-house movie set in Galaxy Far Far Away. Decent attempt to wipe the bad taste of the prequels and leave audiences wanting more (except @Trem). Job done, but I’m not sure people will be calling it any kind of classic in the long run 6.5/10
Steve Jobs
Great writing, but I still don’t care about Steve Jobs. 5/10
Terminator: Genisys
A bit like the Star Trek reboot, an exercise in pissing on a cherished classic. It also made zero sense (or, even less sense than usual), was hammy as fuck, and…ugh, just left a bad taste. 2/10
Tomorrowland
Terribly disappointing. There’s actually a good idea in here – somewhere – but the whole thing sort of fell apart, and the ending in particular was just lame. 4.5/10
Amy
Disintegration of a not very nice person, her worse boyfriend and even worse dad. But well made. 7/10
Ant-Man
Low-key by Marvel standards, but I enjoyed it, funny and the action sequences were excellent. Crap villain though, but that’s unfortunately true for a lot of Marvel films. 7/`10
Avengers Age of Ultron
Overblown. It had great moments (Hulk v. Hulkbuster) and for once in a Marvel movie the villain had all the best lines, but there was something a bit…off…about it, and I still can’t put my finger on it. 6.5/10
Chappie
Question: is Neill Blomkamp a one-hit-wonder? Beginning to look that way. 5/10
Ex Machina
Totally out of left field, I had no expectations of this and I really enjoyed it. 8/10
Fast & The Furious 7
Guilty Pleasure. I mean come on, jumping a $5M supercar from one arab tower block to another arab tower block, and then out the other side? Fuck it, I’m in (even it is CGI). The Paul Walker situation was handled sensitively, if a bit maudlin. 6/10
Good Dinosaur
Although this is a Pixar movie, in sentiment its entirely old school Disney; basically a “journey home” movie like so many Disney films, with full complement of dead parents to help with the Hero’s Journey. I was bored. 4/10.
Hot Tub Time Machine 2
I loved the first HTTM. This is was terrible. I assume the lack of John Kusack was a factor. That and the fact they got a chimp with a railway spike through its brain to write it. 2/10
Inside Out
I actually saw a lot of kid’s movies this year (as you can imagine) but much as enjoyed the Minions movie I’m only going to cover a couple of cartoons, both Pixar. Inside Out is very good. You could watch it without a kid in tow and still get something from it 7/10
Jupiter Ascending
I kind of knew it wasn’t going to be very good, but I still kind of liked it. The plot was shite and Eddie Redmayne managed to chew even more scenery than Domnhall Gleeson in The Force Awakens (which is saying something), but I still didn’t hate it. 6/10
Jurassic World
On one level, it was fine, Jurassic Park turned up to 11. On another, it suffered from the same problem as Terminator Genisys and (to a certain extent) Star Wars; a remix rather than an original film. It wasn’t a terrible movie, but it was a completely pointless one. 5/10
Kingsmen
I had extremely low expectations of this; I think Mark Millar is a hack (he has maybe two good things in his CV) and having read the comic I thought this would be shit. I was dead wrong; great cast, funny as fuck, great pacing and possibly the scene of the year in the church. 8.5/10
The Lobster
My attempt at art-house this year. It was actually supposed to be funny, didn’t work for me at all. 5/10
Mad Max Fury Road
Yes its not “a Mad Max movie”, don’t care. Where there have been three other classic franchises relaunched with various degrees of remix/success this year, this is the only one made by the original director, and I think it’s a labour of love. I thought it was superb. 9/10
The Man From UNCLE
Another surprisingly good spy movie. Loved the sixties setting, (spies just work better in the sixties), funny, characters had chemistry. Slightly weak ending. 7/10
The Martian
Ridley Scott is increasingly becoming unhinged. Read some of his jibber-jabber about the next Alien films, look at some the garbage he’s made in the last few years, and you wouldn’t expect The Martian to work, but boy it does. His best film since Gladiator, and Matt Damon’s best since Bourne. Can’t do better than that 10/10, my film of the year.
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
There were actually quite a few good spy movies this year, and MI was infinitely better at doing Bond than Spectre managed. Great set pieces, the motorbike chase was fantastic, a properly creepy villain (Sean Harris is usually pretty good) and Rebecca Ferguson…Mmm. 8/10
Ex Machina
Totally out of left field, I had no expectations of this and I really enjoyed it. 8/10
Sicario
Only just watched this. Rather good. Decent cast (didn’t think Emily Blunt would suit at all but she’s great). 7.5/10
Spectre
Hugely disappointing. Unimaginative plot, boring(!) set pieces, and a Bond who was going through the motions. Unlike a lot of people I didn’t rate Skyfall either, but this was much worse. 4/10
Space Conflict: The Thrust Revives
Little known art-house movie set in Galaxy Far Far Away. Decent attempt to wipe the bad taste of the prequels and leave audiences wanting more (except @Trem). Job done, but I’m not sure people will be calling it any kind of classic in the long run 6.5/10
Steve Jobs
Great writing, but I still don’t care about Steve Jobs. 5/10
Terminator: Genisys
A bit like the Star Trek reboot, an exercise in pissing on a cherished classic. It also made zero sense (or, even less sense than usual), was hammy as fuck, and…ugh, just left a bad taste. 2/10
Tomorrowland
Terribly disappointing. There’s actually a good idea in here – somewhere – but the whole thing sort of fell apart, and the ending in particular was just lame. 4.5/10