Crazy crazy puzzle....

D

DApea!

Guest
The puzzle is undoubtedly thousands of years old.
 
O

old.Fweddy

Guest
Its easy. I'll let someone who hasn't seen it before figure it out though.
 
X

xpok

Guest
Originally posted by old.Fweddy
Its easy. I'll let someone who hasn't seen it before figure it out though.
Its not that easy surely... :eek:
 
T

Testin da Cable

Guest
it's smoke and mirrors isn't it? you pop the trick question and the guards die or something?
 
O

old.Fweddy

Guest
Ooops, I didn't notice one guard could lie or tell the truth. I know what to do if he always lies, but this I'm not so sure about.
 
D

DApea!

Guest
Originally posted by Testin da Cable
it's smoke and mirrors isn't it? you pop the trick question and the guards die or something?
Lmao :)

And sorry xpok for being such a miserable bastard :)
 
X

xpok

Guest
Originally posted by Testin da Cable
it's smoke and mirrors isn't it? you pop the trick question and the guards die or something?
lol!


Remember, you can ask one question ONLY, not one each
 
W

Wij

Guest
"If I asked the other guard whether the door he was guarding was the door to life, would he say yes ?"
 
O

old.Fweddy

Guest
Thats what I was thinking, but it wouldn't work if they might both be telling the truth.
 
X

xpok

Guest
Originally posted by Wij
"If I asked the other guard whether the door he was guarding was the door to life, would he say yes ?"
wp :D
 
X

xpok

Guest
Originally posted by old.Fweddy
Thats what I was thinking, but it wouldn't work if they might both be telling the truth.
it works



EDIT: Although i feel there may have been a typo....




:D
 
D

danger

Guest
that's no excuse ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffssss :eek: :D :p
 
N

nath

Guest
Originally posted by Wij
"If I asked the other guard whether the door he was guarding was the door to life, would he say yes ?"
If you ask that of the liar/truther he'd either say no or yes, depending on whether he was lying or telling the truth. If you asked that of the guy who only told the truth, he'd say no or yes, depending on whether the other guy would tell the truth or not..
 
O

old.Fweddy

Guest
Originally posted by xpok
it works
You sure?

You ask one guard the question, he says yes. if one of them is lying it isn't that door, if they're both telling the truth it is.

If you ask a guard and he says no when one of them is lying then it is that door while if they're both telling the truth it isn't.
 
D

danger

Guest
no in the REAL puzzle... one guard will always tell the truth and one will always lie... I'm sure they've gotten it slightly wrong on reading it closely so that one will always tell the truth the other will lie or tell the truth, so this solution no longer works....


in the REAL one it works thusly
i.e. if you ask the one who's telling the truth "if I were to ask the other one if he were guarding the door to life would he say yes" then if the one you asked is the liar and he says "yes" then you know it's not the door to life because that means the other would tell the truth which would be no.... if he were telling the truth then he would also say yes because the other would say yes however the other one would be lying... see?
 
N

nath

Guest
If I recall, this little puzzle was in the film labyrinth.
 
O

old.Fweddy

Guest
I know it works fine for the real one.

Ooops, I didn't notice one guard could lie or tell the truth. I know what to do if he always lies, but this I'm not so sure about.
see? I said that before anyone said the solution. I was pointing out it won't work for this. I assumed this must be a less well known, more advanced version with a completely diferent solution. Either that or some dumb fuck is posting impossible puzzles.
 
X

xpok

Guest
Stop gang banging up on me :(, i blame Wij tbh :D

EDIT: Ye, there was a typo when i put it together in fireworks
 
O

old.Fweddy

Guest
I win :clap:

You have twelve coins, eleven identical and one different. You do not know whether the "odd" coin is lighter or heavier than the others. Someone gives you a balance and three chances to use it. The question is: How can you make just three weighings on the balance and find out not only which coin is the "odd" coin, but also whether it's heavier or lighter?
 
T

Tom

Guest
My brain hurts from visiting the Donnie Darko website, and now this!
 
X

xpok

Guest
Well ive been thinking for the past 2 minutes and I cant work it out. I give up :(
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Similar threads

X
Replies
6
Views
537
mank!
M
X
Replies
20
Views
541
(Shovel)
S
P
Replies
64
Views
1K
Maljonic
M
M
Replies
13
Views
636
sad_mung
S
O
Replies
0
Views
355
Obsidian
O
Top Bottom