harebear said:1st time I heard Bloodbath they sounded really boring but they have been growing on me. Shame thingy bob from Opeth has left them now, great singer.
Derric said:When I heard Peter Tägtgren was going to take over Mikael Åkerfeldts job as a singer I never thought Tägtgren could sound like that.
Have to say I like the new album better than the old.
orphaned land are really cool i just got into them aswell love tribal stuffshanks said:Orphaned Land - Mabool
Anyone that know me know that I get really bored with music fast and always tend to like alternative sounding stuff. Well something about Mabool made me listening to it over and over. Dunno what it is.
reznor said:lo all...
mozzer would have to be in there for sure....
gonna go see him on monday..
morrissey=you are the quarry
franz ferdinand= franz
rammstein=reise reise
shame joy division are not with us to spoil us...xx
maxi said:I disagree, a fantastic year for music. Arcade Fire & The Go! Team are clear winners, and the rest are in no particular order.
1. Arcade Fire - Funeral
2. The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, Strike
3. The Hidden Cameras - Mississauga Goddamn
4. The Magnetic Fields - I
5. Bloc Party - E.P
6. Brian Wilson - Smile
7. Adem - Homesongs
8. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
9. The Walkmen - Bows & Arrows
10. Morrissey -You are the Quarry
11. Sons & Daughters - Love the Cup (EP, but it's quality!)
12.The Streets - A Grand Don't Come for Free
13. Mclusky -The Difference Between you and me is i'm not on fire
14.Madvillain - Madvillainy
15.The Earlies - These Were The Earlies
16.The Concretes - The Concretes
Good albums i haven't guven enough air time too yet: Death From Above 1979 - you're a woman, I'm a machine, the fiery furnaces - blueberry boat, joanna newsom - the milk eyed mender, animal collective - sung tongs, Wolf Eyes - Burned Mind.
*Edit* stick franz ferdinand in there too, somewhere.
ReActor said:I agree, definitely slim pickings this year.
Trem said:Well they re-released it so I can say -
Jeff Buckley - Grace.