Wireless Network

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292


Right. There's my pretty little picture. That's how I'm thinking of setting up my stuff.

Computer 1 - My games computer, a bit noisy, don't want to leave it on all night. At the moment it is the only computer set up, and has the ADSL modem in it.

Computer 2 - This has lots of files and stuff on it. Wanted to leave it on all the time, downloading stuff when I'm not playing games and being the gateway type of thing for Computer 3. This won't have a monitor or any input devices after it is set up.

Computer 3 - My long lost brother keeps using Computer 1 for porn and stuff. He turns off my Ad-aware, and my Norton Anti-virus and surfs. I'll set up a shit computer for him to use.

NOW FOR MY QUESTIONS
  1. It is possible to get the internet on Computer 3 the way this network is set up... right?
  2. Will I be able to VNC into Computer 3 from 1?
  3. How do I know whether the wireless stuff will work here? Is wireless networking 'reliable'? I've heard stories of guys losing so many packets and stuff that even IRC disconnect, with like 80% signal strength, and even in the same room :(
  4. Did I spend too much time writing this post?
Thanks in advance people.
 

Deadmanwalking

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
812
1) Why not just stuff a wireless card into comp 3?

2) With above Yes

3) Can't really say. I have yet to see any bad experiences with it.

4)Yes.
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
I won't put another wireless card into 3 because they cost too much, and I already have a few network cards and a crossover (which is all the networking stuff I've got anyway).
 

Deadmanwalking

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
812
Ok then yes you can. With ICS you can share it via comp 2.

As for VNC i think you can still. However it would all hinge on the IP setup.
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
If the IP addresses get too confusing, I would just VNC into 2 and VNC from 2 into 3. WINDOW IN WINDOW IN WINDOW POWER!!
 

Gurnox

One of Freddy's beloved
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
527
Clown said:
If the IP addresses get too confusing, I would just VNC into 2 and VNC from 2 into 3. WINDOW IN WINDOW IN WINDOW POWER!!
LAG UPON LAG UPON LAG DEPRESSION!! :)

Make a hosts file with the IPs in it and use the machine name if remembering 4 IPs on a class c network is going to be troublesome.

I know you don't want to spend the money, but shoving a wireless card into computer 3 is really going to make your life so much easier. Never set a network up like the one you've drawn (based on a crossover between 2 machines) but would have thought that you'll need to config computer 2 as a gateway and then use a static route on the other machines to make them 'see' the path to machine 3. Agro.
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
Maybe I'll just have to walk all the way over to the other room :(
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
So...

The router would have IP: 192.168.0.1
Computer 1 would have IP: 192.168.0.2
Computer 2 would have IP: 192.168.0.3
Computer 3 would have IP: 192.168.0.4

How do I get the internet access on my computers? The gateway IP is the router thing or summat? I DUNNO

This stuff makes me sad :(
 

RandomBastard

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
1,318
Deadmanwalking said:
Even with static ips it's the gateway....
yes, with nat

dhcp is responsible for dynamic ips.

nat is responisble for translating internal ips to the internet one. without nat you have to have a real ip for each adaptor on the internet.
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292


Will the computer that's wired into the router talk with the ones that are wireless?
 

MYstIC G

Official Licensed Lump of Coal™ Distributor
Staff member
Moderator
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
11,689
Clown this may sound stupid but after reading
Computer 1 - My games computer, a bit noisy, don't want to leave it on all night. At the moment it is the only computer set up, and has the ADSL modem in it.
is there a 23m distance between your current gaming rig & the phone socket you're using for ADSL?
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
20m. The phone line is downstairs and the computer is in my room. At the moment it's like phoneline with microfilter -> RJ11 (20m) -> Computer (with the modem in it).
 

Deadmanwalking

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
812
RandomBastard said:
yes, with nat

dhcp is responsible for dynamic ips.

nat is responisble for translating internal ips to the internet one. without nat you have to have a real ip for each adaptor on the internet.
But the gateway is still the router ip.
 

Insane

Wait... whatwhat?
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
998
i think the first diagram IS possible if you use a software bridge on PC2 to connect both wired and wireless up, but it might be a bit glitchy and youd need to have pc2 running constantly so PC3 could access the rest of the network.

personally i'd wire up the server to the router with the network cable, if its running full 100mb full duplex then it would be hard to saturate the bandwidth on the network when sharing files or streaming files with the two wireless cards (which i presume will either be 54g or lower)
 

inactionman

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
1,864
Clown said:
Will the computer that's wired into the router talk with the ones that are wireless?
Yep, the router doesn't care what physical medium the computer's are on, as it bridges the traffic between the ethernet and the wireless.

How is the DG384G? It looks a nice all in one box, but I've had a few problems with my 814, all fixed now though.

Using wire for the games machine is a good idea, as if one of the wireless boxes starts acting up they can hose the wireless network, which would be a killer in the middle of a game, happens very rarely though!

Shame you can't traffic shape on it, as someone downloading pr0n can sure make your ping go to hell!
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
Well I got it all working, just basically... No encryption WEP stuff thingys.
ANYWAY I LIVE IN A MOTHER FUCKING LEAD HOUSE FUCK FUCK FUCK.

Not very good signal, but it's working.

Cheers all!
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
I wouldn't worry. I LIVE IN A NUCLEAR BUNKER :(
 

RedVenom

Banned
Joined
Jan 22, 2004
Messages
160
DeadMan O WATing said:
Even with static ips it's the gateway....
RandomBastard said:
yes, with nat

dhcp is responsible for dynamic ips.

nat is responisble for translating internal ips to the internet one. without nat you have to have a real ip for each adaptor on the internet.

Actually you wouldn't use the routers IP address as the gateway if the machines had static internetIP addresses. You'd use the downstream router because the "router" wouldn't be routing. It'd be acting as a hub/switch. The only time it might be acting like this is if you don't have a permentant connection.

NAT is responsible for translating any IP subnet to another in either a many->one or a many->many manner.

And you should know this Clown, unless you've been too busy picking winkles rather than doing your computing work.
 

RandomBastard

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
1,318
RedVenom said:
Actually you wouldn't use the routers IP address as the gateway if the machines had static internetIP addresses. You'd use the downstream router because the "router" wouldn't be routing. It'd be acting as a hub/switch. The only time it might be acting like this is if you don't have a permentant connection.

NAT is responsible for translating any IP subnet to another in either a many->one or a many->many manner.

And you should know this Clown, unless you've been too busy picking winkles rather than doing your computing work.
As you pointed out, dmw was thinking i was refering to static ips on a lan, but as you point out with realips the router isnt the gateway, hence my, with nat comment.
 

Macceh^

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
20
How do I know whether the wireless stuff will work here? Is wireless networking 'reliable'? I've heard stories of guys losing so many packets and stuff that even IRC disconnect, with like 80% signal strength, and even in the same room
I used wireless networking for over a year as it just wasnt feasible to stretch a crossover cable from upstairs to downstairs. I wasnt even the main computer but my connection (ADSL 512kbs) speeds were fairly consistent never had major problems.

The problem with wireless though is it's generally the more expensive option if you want to do it right. Sometimes after a reboot getting them to find each other can be such a pain (although this depends on positioning etc).

As for signal strength, well results vary my two computers were very far from each other so the strength was never maximum but I never got terrible pings or outrageous download speeds always around the DSL average for my speed. In fact my pings were just as superb as when I had it connected straight to one computer.

However I now have my network setup differently and with the addition of a laptop wireless just became more of a hinderence than a space saver.

Your call, but dont be put off by usually exaggerated stories.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom