Triple display extended desktop

Bahumat

FH is my second home
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Messages
16,788
I would like to have three monitors running on my friends PC using extended desktop as opposed to a cloned display.

I believe the PC has hdmi, dvi and VGA, but get the feeling all 3 won't work together?

Does anyone know the best way to achieve this? I assume a graphics card will need to be used?

Thanks!
 

soze

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Jan 22, 2004
Messages
12,508
Some computers clone the Digital outputs so you can have 1 off the VGA and one off the DVI but if you connect the HDMI it might just mirror the DVI. I have 3 screens at work 2 off a Graphics card and one off the built in VGA.

I do not know if this is a hard and fast rule but I tried an nVidia card first which killed my built in card dead. And ATI card left my onbard ATI card working fine. I don't think you can have both active?
 

Bahumat

FH is my second home
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Messages
16,788
Ah my friend had another pc with two graphics cards so we were able to hookup 4 monitors via 2x vga and 2x hdmi (the monitors are actually TV's and did not have DVI). All's working well so we are going to get a graphics card for the other PC
 

Rubber Bullets

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,453
I have done this in the past with an ATI card. It has DVI, VGA and Displayport outputs and using a displayport to VGA or DVI converter was able to hook up 3 monitors with no issue.
 

Gwadien

Uneducated Northern Cretin
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
19,841
If you run 3 or more monitors, don't you have to buy a converter thing that are like £100 theirselves?
 

Lethul

FH is my second home
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
8,433
At our work all laptops with AMD grapics card can handle 3 monitors, NVIDIA only 2
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom