Mozilla Fucking Spell Check Fuck

Trem

Not as old as he claims to be!
Moderator
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
9,293
I use Mozilla, I love it. But it obviously has the American spell checker built in, so now when I type 'favourite' for instance it underlines it in red, or maybe if I type 'colour' it fucking well underlines that as well, even though they are spelt using the language we fucking well invented you fucking burger munching country ruining yank twats :eek:

How can I change it mates?

:D
 

Trem

Not as old as he claims to be!
Moderator
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
9,293
The British/English Dictionary add on doesn't work either it still underlines favourite or colour, AARRRGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH FUCK OFF!
 

Trem

Not as old as he claims to be!
Moderator
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
9,293
Yes! Well it's bloody easy when you know how. Cheers (once again) soze. I did a Google search you know and it didn't return anything like your solution :eek: (although it has just underlined Google.....hmmm).
 

MYstIC G

Official Licensed Lump of Coal™ Distributor
Staff member
Moderator
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
12,398
Yes! Well it's bloody easy when you know how. Cheers (once again) soze. I did a Google search you know and it didn't return anything like your solution :eek: (although it has just underlined Google.....hmmm).
Install the UK English version of Firefox when downloading Trem. It's normally listed under more downloads on the site.
 

Trem

Not as old as he claims to be!
Moderator
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
9,293
Install the UK English version of Firefox when downloading Trem. It's normally listed under more downloads on the site.

Ahh ok mate, cheers, I think I just do it through browser choice when I install Windows on first run. This really has pissed me off for quite a while now, ta lads.
 

MYstIC G

Official Licensed Lump of Coal™ Distributor
Staff member
Moderator
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
12,398
Ahh ok mate, cheers, I think I just do it through browser choice when I install Windows on first run. This really has pissed me off for quite a while now, ta lads.
Yeah for some stupid reason that just ignored your system settings even though they do British. I still manually change my browser settings so they have en-GB as the default browser language in browser.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom