Im Scared - ZA Warning 0_o

Darthshearer

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,584
I have just got a message throwen up by my ZA in a big red box, so I think its serious, plus I have never had it before.

It says that it has blocked VPN traffic and then gives me an IP address!

What the hell is going on? :eek6:
 

Darthshearer

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,584
wtf is it? Bin Laden trying to look at my donkey pr0n

errrmmm........nothing

*whistles whilst walking away*
 

sibanac

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 19, 2003
Messages
824
Giving us the exact msg you got would help.

but wouldnt worry about it
 

Insane

Wait... whatwhat?
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
998
Zone Alarms dialog boxes are pointless really, just there to heighten your state of paranoia to buy more firewall stuff, i'd turn those boxes off as its getting blocked anyway and you dont need to be notified of it.

that box came up because someone tried to access the port used for VPN either by trying to establish a VPN with your ip address, or just port scanning.

i wouldn't be worried anyhow, just ignore the boxes and continue surfing.
 

TdC

Trem's hunky sex love muffin
Joined
Dec 20, 2003
Messages
30,693
the key here is 'blocked'. forget about it, unless it's popping up 200x per minute, then it's time to find out who owns the netblock so you can bitch :)
 

Darthshearer

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,584
TdC said:
the key here is 'blocked'. forget about it, unless it's popping up 200x per minute, then it's time to find out who owns the netblock so you can bitch :)
Oh you are so comforting TDC :) :drink:
 

TdC

Trem's hunky sex love muffin
Joined
Dec 20, 2003
Messages
30,693
no worries. I please to aim :)
 

RandomBastard

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
1,318
if your on a dynamic ip its prolly some1 trying to connect to the previous owner of it. If your on a static ip its prolly a mistyped ip.
 

Clown

Part of the furniture
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
4,292
Zone Alarm keeps crashing/freezing my computer at startup for me. It works fine if I turn it on after startup though. I think it's having problems with one of those svhost programs.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom