Fans

xane

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,695
First, the real problem.

I moved my PC into my bedroom, the first thing I noticed that it made a hell of a noise, the second thing was the noise did not stop when I put it in standby. I never noticed this before because it used to share a room with three other PCs that were on all the time (and making their own noise).

Now I also have a Shuttle PC, and I recently got a new PC for my father, both of them shut down completely in standby, fans as well, apart from the Shuttle PSU fan. I have noticed this behaviour in a lot of other brand name PCs I have worked on belonging to other people.

My PC has an Asus A7N8X with a CPU heatsink fan and two 80mm fans all running off the motherboard, plus one fan on the video card, and none of them stop when I go into standby.

So, firstly, any clues how I can get them to shutdown ?

Secondly, failing that, any suggestions for "quiet" fans and heatsinks and where I can get them.
 

RandomBastard

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
1,318
I have the same problem and that fix doesnt work for me. For me its to do with the motherboard. As my old motherboard had two suspend modes this one only has the mode with fans on and i havent discovered how to turn the fans off in the bios.
 

jaba

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 25, 2003
Messages
780
A slightly more over the top alternative would be top fit a fan bus and turn the fans off yourself...would that be possible? Probably a bit much effort though!
 

Xavier

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,542
jaba said:
for the fans, Zalman do some very ornamental flower type heatsinks which dont require fans and are rated up to 3200+ speeds err.. check out www.chilllblast.com
heh, yes they do - if you don't fit a fan your athlonxp will get toasty pretty quick and the CPU Overheat Protection on the ASUS board will shut the machine off.

Xav
 

RandomBastard

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
1,318
Proper standby mode uses the standby voltage to keep the ram alive, therefore not needing any fans including the psu fan. If the fans are active it suggests there could be full voltage to the cpu so turning off its fan is a bit stupid nae fire risk and if your gonna put a pc into standby it might as well not make any noise.
 

Big G

Has a sexy sister. I am also a Bodhi wannabee.
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
16,163
I have had this, and it's fixed by doing this:

Go into the BIOS and enable "suspend to ram". So now, when you go into standby, it'll keep the ram alive but power everything off - including your fans.

G
 

xane

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,695
I'd discovered the "Suspend to RAM" (S3) correction independently, but there's more. Firstly, without S3 none of the Power Schemes work, they all go into standby but refuse to spin down the fans.

I enabled S3 but with no effect, the I changed Power Scheme, hey presto the standby completely shuts off the machine, problem is, when I try and come out of standby it fails, the machine warms up but the screen stays blank and the USB devices fail to initialize.

At some point, the Power Scheme stops doing this, and returns to one where the fans spin but I can come out of it. I have no idea why or what causes the Power Scheme to suddenly change and investigating the Power Scheme keys in the Registry has come up with nothing (I suspect the Power Schemes are held elsewhere too).

So, my two options are now (a) standby with spinning fans I can resume from, or (b) standby with no fans but no resume either :( Bit of a bugger as I've just ordered a new fan only to find my existing ones will spin down if required.

And I've also downloaded and installed this hotfix and this hotfix with no effect.

I also went through the entire Device Manager removing all the unused devices and making sure none of them had "use this device to resume from standby" on it.

* goes back to Knowledge Base *
 

RandomBastard

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
1,318
I cant even change modes between S1 and S3 on my motherboard (if any knows how to do this for a Asus AV7N8X deluxe please tell me how!)
 

xane

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,695
under power management, there's an option called "suspend to ram", enable this and you get S3 state.

suspend to ram = str = s3 state.

afaik, without this, standby will go into s1 state (apm) rather than s3 state (acpi).

p.s. hibernate is s4 state.
 

xane

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,695
update: so far I've updated the BIOS to latest too, and tried a few registry tweaks. The good news is I can standby to S3 using any Power Scheme, the bad news is I can't resume from it.

Going to look at nForce2 updates, etc, next time :)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom