The $64,000 Question!

S

Sir Frizz

Guest
The problem:

Ken (red) |WALL| Toni(blue) Pete(red) Anne(blue)

a) Shown above are 4 people buried up to their necks in the ground.

b) Between Ken and the others is a brick wall which cannot be seen through.

c) They know that between them they are wearing 4 hats, 2*red and 2*blue, but they do not know which coulour they are wearing themselves.

e) In order to avoid being shot only one of them must call out to the executioner the colour of their hat. If they get it wrong, everyone will be shot.

f) They are not allowed to talk to eachother and have 10 minutes to figure it out.

g) There are no outside influences nor other ways of communicating. They cannot move and are buried in a straight line. Pete can only see Toni. Anne can see Pete and Toni.

After 1 minute:

1) Which one of them calls out?

2) Why is s/he 100% certain of the coulour of his/her hat? Give a deductive argument.

I can't do it :(
 
F

FatBusinessman

Guest
Pete calls out.

This is because, if Toni and Pete had hats of the same colour, Anne would know her hat was the other colour, and would call out. Hence Pete knows that his hat and Toni's hat are different colours. As he can see Toni's hat, he knows the colour of his own hat.

QED.
 
X

xane

Guest
Originally posted by FatBusinessman
Pete calls out.

This is because, if Toni and Pete had hats of the same colour, Anne would know her hat was the other colour, and would call out. Hence Pete knows that his hat and Toni's hat are different colours. As he can see Toni's hat, he knows the colour of his own hat.

QED.

So you are saying if Pete and Toni are wearing the same colour then Anne calls out ?

So Pete doesn't call out ?

Either this is too easy or the instructions are missing something, doesn't (1) imply one person must call out either way ?
 
J

Johnny Bravo

Guest
Pete looks left and sees Anne with a Blue hat, Pete looks right and sees Tony with a Blue hat......Pete realises both Blue hats have been used and so Pete Knows he is wearing a Red hat.......Pete Shouts out "I have a Red hat on"......All of them get shot anyway cause its fun to shoot tied up people with coloured hats on :D
 
S

Sir Frizz

Guest
Originally posted by Johnny Bravo
Pete looks left and sees Anne with a Blue hat, Pete looks right and sees Tony with a Blue hat......Pete realises both Blue hats have been used and so Pete Knows he is wearing a Red hat.......Pete Shouts out "I have a Red hat on"......All of them get shot anyway cause its fun to shoot tied up people with coloured hats on :D

FAIL! They are unable to move.
 
D

dysfunction

Guest
Originally posted by FatBusinessman
Pete calls out.

This is because, if Toni and Pete had hats of the same colour, Anne would know her hat was the other colour, and would call out. Hence Pete knows that his hat and Toni's hat are different colours. As he can see Toni's hat, he knows the colour of his own hat.

QED.

Well done that man!!!

*hands him a cigar*
 
J

Johnny Bravo

Guest
Originally posted by the-frizz


FAIL! They are unable to move.


No You fail, because it was my way of showing you that you had done the diagram at the top wrong :p :D
 
X

xane

Guest
Fatty is wrong because only one can call out but his solution states either Anne or Pete calls out.
 
T

theriven

Guest
Ken shouts out "i have a green hat on" because he suspects tony of shagging anne and pete of shagging tony, while he is sick of being a wanker.

And who the fuck kinda twisted bastard would do this to anyone anyway?
 
D

dysfunction

Guest
Fatty is right!

Anne doesnt call out cos she sees two diff coloured hats and therefore could have either colour hat.

Pete realises she can see two different coloured hats....cos she doesnt call out. He can see the hat in front of him is blue.

Therefore he knows his hat must be red...
 
T

tris-

Guest
pete calls out because he can see there is 2 blue hats next to him so if there is onl 2 colours then he must have a red hat.
 
D

dysfunction

Guest
Originally posted by n3wbie
pete calls out because he can see there is 2 blue hats next to him so if there is onl 2 colours then he must have a red hat.

Pete cant look behind him...
 
T

tris-

Guest
couldnt they violently shake there heads till there hats fall off?
 
L

Louster

Guest
Originally posted by xane
Fatty is wrong because only one can call out but his solution states either Anne or Pete calls out.

Uh well there's a 1 minute delay. It's on the assumption that, since nobody's called out yet, Anne can't know what colour her own hat is. Because she would have known instantly, had Pete and Toni's hats been the same colour. Unless Anne is somehow retarded and waited all those 60 seconds for no reason.
 
L

Louster

Guest
Gnnngh jesus you guys are such goddamned spammers.
 
T

tris-

Guest
oh i get it, one of them asks the executioner them selves what hat they are wearing? it only says they cannot talk to each other, it says nothing about them not being able to talk to the executioner. its like that thing where you have a grain of sugar and a grain of salt and you have to tell them apart without tasting them.
 
J

Johnny Bravo

Guest
Originally posted by dysfunction


Pete cant look behind him...


Theres nothing in the *rules* that says they are all buried facing the wall. N3wbie has made the same assumption I did, in that they are all facing the *screen* :D
 
T

tris-

Guest
Originally posted by Johnny Bravo



Theres nothing in the *rules* that says they are all buried facing the wall. N3wbie has made the same assumption I did, in that they are all facing the *screen* :D


i just didnt read it what it said first time :( but now i think they ask the executioner because it doesnt say they cant.
 
D

dysfunction

Guest
Originally posted by Johnny Bravo
Theres nothing in the *rules* that says they are all buried facing the wall. N3wbie has made the same assumption I did, in that they are all facing the *screen* :D


They cannot move and are buried in a straight line. Pete can only see Toni. Anne can see Pete and Toni.



Therefore they are facing the friggen wall!!!
 
M

Mellow-

Guest
Originally posted by dysfunction
Anne doesnt call out cos she sees two diff coloured hats and therefore could have either colour hat.

Pete realises she can see two different coloured hats....cos she doesnt call out. He can see the hat in front of him is blue.

Therefore he knows his hat must be red...

I completely agree.
 
S

stu

Guest
Originally posted by Johnny Bravo
Theres nothing in the *rules* that says they are all buried facing the wall. N3wbie has made the same assumption I did, in that they are all facing the *screen* :D

try reading the instructions mongo
 
J

Johnny Bravo

Guest
I read the instructions mongo, but as they omitted the simple line of "they are all facing the wall", I didn't pick them up properly. My immediate assumption was that the original poster had made a mistake with his *picture* :p
 
J

jis

Guest
Originally posted by Mellow-


I completely agree.

I also agree, is it that hard to understand ?

...Pete realises that anne can only shout if she see's two indetical hats. She doesnt to pete knows that himself and Toni have different hats. As he can see Toni's hat he knows what colour his own hat is now.

Piss easy
 
D

dysfunction

Guest
Originally posted by Johnny Bravo
I read the instructions mongo, but as they omitted the simple line of "they are all facing the wall", I didn't pick them up properly. My immediate assumption was that the original poster had made a mistake with his *picture* :p

You obviously didnt read it properly then....cos its unnecessary for them to write "they are all facing the wall"
 
J

Johnny Bravo

Guest
No I didnt read them properly, thats what I said.......Sue me :p
 
C

.Cask

Guest
The most challenging thing about this puzzle was trying to resist peeking at the answer that was posted 2 inches below the question :/
 
Y

~YuckFou~

Guest
The point you are missing is that frizz couldn't do it.

*points and laughs* :)

Frizz is Speshul!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom