SI client

Dwali

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
1,468
has anyone got the SI client to work after patch...i get the 403 error msg all the time...how do i fix it and update si client...or is it useless now
 

Manisch Depressiv

Resident Freddy
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
7,725
Not working for me also.

Looks like we are being forced to buy a ToA copy too. Was going to do it anyway on my 2nd account, but it will still take me some time to do so.

Meanwhile I have an online game I cannot play :eek:.
 

Dwali

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
1,468
i have 2 ToA copys...but i like to play in AC and poc with SI client to loosen the lagg a bit
 

IainC

English WAR Community Manager
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,862
Open the file update.dat in your SI directory using a text editor and make sure it looks like the one below. If not copy and paste the text below into the file in place of whatever is already in there. Make sure there are no spaces at the end of any line otherwise it won't work. Then save the file and you should be able to patch and connect as normal.

Code:
Mythic Patch
patch.camelot-europe.com:1280/updates/english/isles/mpatch.dat
patch.camelot-europe.com:1280/updates/english/isles/mpatch.dat
 

Manisch Depressiv

Resident Freddy
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
7,725
Requiel said:
Open the file update.dat in your SI directory using a text editor and make sure it looks like the one below. If not copy and paste the text below into the file in place of whatever is already in there. Make sure there are no spaces at the end of any line otherwise it won't work. Then save the file and you should be able to patch and connect as normal.

Code:
Mythic Patch
patch.camelot-europe.com:1280/updates/english/isles/mpatch.dat
patch.camelot-europe.com:1280/updates/english/isles/mpatch.dat
From my "update.dat":

Code:
Mythic Patch
patch.camelot-europe.com:1280/updates/english/isles/mpatch.dat
patch.camelot-europe.com:1280/updates/english/isles/mpatch.dat
:eek:

Nah, it ain't the solution to this problem. But good to see a GM on it now.
 

judas

One of Freddy's beloved
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
756
install SI using the download client.
works for me. tho im not sure id have the problem even if i used the regular install...
 

Dwali

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
1,468
says desame in update.dat on my comp...still dosent work
 

anioal

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
932
i'm using the SI client on my bb.

PS Got the bb account after cata launch
 

Dwali

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
1,468
anioal said:
i'm using the SI client on my bb.

PS Got the bb account after cata launch
a little late reply...its alrdy working
 

Ctuchik

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
10,430
Dwali said:
a little late reply...its alrdy working

post what u did to make it work then so others that might have/get this problem have somwhere to look for a answer :p (yeah they will prolly just open a new thread but its nice to have somwhere to point them to and yell "use the search function n00b!!" :p )
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom