Mining Veins

[TB] Benedictine

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
381
I think I'm right in saying that mining veins spawn in the same spots all the time. If so, does anyone know of a link to maps with mining spawns on them?
 

Hansmoleman

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
1,653
im using gatherer and loving it :p just marks them on your main map and mini map once you have mined that specific one, its great for running through a zone at all possible mining spots
 

enigma

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
466
The bad thing is that when you have alot of veins marked it takes up to 30 secs for the mainmap to come up if you have the veins to show on mainmap.

Anyone not having lag with the full databases installed?
 

Khale

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
344
no lag here... and my gatherer is quite stacked with spots.
 

enigma

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
466
Khale said:
no lag here... and my gatherer is quite stacked with spots.
how stacked? have you downloaded the databases from the previously mentioned urls or have you just got the ones you have gathered yourself?
 

Deadweight89

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
201
enigma said:
how stacked? have you downloaded the databases from the previously mentioned urls or have you just got the ones you have gathered yourself?
i got the latest one and i can report no porblems with lag at all
 

tris-

Failed Geordie and Parmothief
Joined
Jan 2, 2004
Messages
15,260
when you download that TSV file, which folder do you put it in?
 

WPKenny

Resident Freddy
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,346
Use the EXE from the website and just import it using that.
 

'Shy

One of Freddy's beloved
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,824
Hmm, this gatherer thing looks quite interesting. Can it be switched off or toggled tho? What I dont want is a load of mining veins popping up when I'm out with my herbalist, for example..
 

FuzzyLogic

Kicking squealing Gucci little piggy
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
1,436
Ye, you can toggle which type of gatherable(?) materials it displays on the minimap, if at all (Mines, Herbs or treasure) the distance you have to be from them to display, how many you prefer to display at once, the distance until they display as icons rather than circles, ad infinitum.

It's very nice really :)
 

Spiffontherun

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Messages
66
WPKenny said:
Use the EXE from the website and just import it using that.
Import the TSV fil with the .exe file on the webby??
how do you do that? When I choose it i only gets an install option...
And cant find any .exe file in wow\inteface\addon\gather folder

/help n00b spiffy :cheers:

Edit; Think I might need GatherBook or summat... It seem i only see the mines/herbs i find my self ><
 

Ormorof

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
9,053
sorry to sound silly... but how does gatherbook work? downloaded it and the exe but just says "application failed to initialise" :p
 

Spiffontherun

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Messages
66
it works just fine... for me that is ^^
I didnt get that msg ... what version of Gatherbook did you get?
-mine was 1.3summat (I think ;) )

I didnt get that msg when I started it...
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Similar threads

Top Bottom