Question GSM / WCDMA (Phone question)

Lamp

Gold Star Holder!!
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
22,495
Under Network Mode, if I ticked the box saying "WCDMA only", does that mean my phone will only latch onto 3G?

At the moment "GSM / WCDMA (Auto)" is ticked...but getting some really shitty reception this afternoon on "H" (whatever that is). Atmospherics? Had crackly car radio as well.

Ta
 

Sydrik

Resident Freddy
Joined
Jan 5, 2004
Messages
1,093
I think H is 4g but I could be wrong. WCDMA only should stop it connecting to anything other than 3g.
 

Lamp

Gold Star Holder!!
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
22,495
Apparently...

  • g = gprs
  • e = edge ... 500 kbit/s to 1.6 mbit/s
  • 3g = 3g .... minimum speed of ~350 kbit/s
  • h = hsdpa .... 5.8 mbit/s to 672 mbit/s
 

Cyradix

FH is my second home
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
2,128
H (stands for HSPA I think) is 3g on my samy phone

edit : bah, beat me too it :)
 

Bigmac

Part of the furniture
Joined
Mar 14, 2011
Messages
824
H is HSDPA and H+ is HSPA i think but I could be wrong. There is a fault with a batch of SGS2's with 3G not working and there is no real fix for it either except getting another from a newer batch (mine has this problem). You can get 3G working though by entering a phone code to turn off searching for HSPA and HSDPA.
 

Bigmac

Part of the furniture
Joined
Mar 14, 2011
Messages
824
And I think WCDMA only mode only lets you connect to HSDPA or its the case with mine anyway.
 

soze

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Jan 22, 2004
Messages
12,508
But it does mean you will use more battery as it will try much harder to keep that signal and you will get drop outs when there is no coverage.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom