1.65 Client Bugged to Hell ?

pomalllka

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
94
Anyone else got this:

Load client halfway through loading it minimises itself to the task bar. Can only run it it windowed mode and then it crashed a LOT.

Been rock solid for 2 years and suddently caching shit is added and the client no longer works.

Any fix ? GOA don't bother replying to rightnow so any ideas on how to fix ?

Poma
 

chretien

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
1,079
What else are you running in the background?
You've got the same client as me and mine works just fine.
 

living

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 25, 2003
Messages
553
aye same problems here.. something is buggy as hell.. it minimize without reason and then crashes. IM running win 2k and never had this problem be4
 

old.Whoodoo

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
3,646
Checked your update.dat file lately?

No probs for me, but thats normally the first placed Id look.
 

Wij

I am a FH squatter
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
15,423
Mine doesn't crash but it stutters a lot more than before. I run two SI clients windowed. 1 gig of RAM. Should I play with some of the new tweaks ?
 

pomalllka

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
94
its graphics releated for sure, on my third card.

Works ok if you set desktop res and game res to 800x600.

Hoping TOA will fix it.


Poma
 

Wij

I am a FH squatter
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
15,423
I've got a Radeon 9800. Worked fine before the patch :/
 

Joxer

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
121
got a GFX5700...i got no problems loading the game and stuff (desktop and ingame resolution are set to 1024x768). However when I alt-tab out of the game and f.e. wanna open the Explorer, it takes a shitload of time til I can finally enter an url.
 

Job

The Carl Pilkington of Freddyshouse
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
21,652
Same problems the middle caching option seems to be the best of a bad lot, but still if I alt-tab my pc is running like a bag of nuts.

I can stand in Thid by myself and the game runs like I'm standing on the port pad on a busy day

This is seriously shite, the caching system has fooked up the memory usage of the machine, what hurts is it was sooo good before.

I'm guessing the middle option was the default before the patch, how about giving peeps the choice of scrubbing the whole thing and running the old.dat.
 

Darkzler

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
87
works perfectly fine for me, maybe it is some program that makes it crash?
 

Fana

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
2,181
Radeon 9800pro 128 meg, 768 ram, p4 2.53, running 2 SI clients on same comp.

Tried the full cashing on day one on my main acc and the comp was crawling :( Then i tried only armor cashing and it works better altho i have defiently noticed a general decrease in performance as well as longer loadtimes (almost though the game had frozen first time i did a /rel after patch, it took so long starting to load).
 

Chimaira

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Jan 21, 2004
Messages
4,462
Noticed no difference. but I havent played with cache thingy yet either :eek:
 

living

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 25, 2003
Messages
553
Im using the cache thing and i seem to crash about 3-4 times a day.. But as soon as its off it wont happen.. also seems to crash mostly when loading something big (portal areas or main cities) Prolly my RAM thats faulty if no1 ells has this.. might be explaining why i have to reboot evry 2.nd try when turning on my PC :>
 

Haruh

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
36
I always run in window mode, 1024*768 with my desktop on 1280*1024 and it works flawless. Before doing anything else make sure you've got the latest drivers for your gfx.
 

Sarnat

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Feb 3, 2004
Messages
439
Haruh said:
I always run in window mode, 1024*768 with my desktop on 1280*1024 and it works flawless. Before doing anything else make sure you've got the latest drivers for your gfx.
Same here. Even my shit computer runs it very stable. Overall, DAoC is the game that has crashed least on me I'd say. And considering it's the game I've played most, that's pretty good.
 

Ajeroth

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
67
Works fine for me.

Windowed mode, 1024*768, full details, full shadows, best water, furthest distance, full caching.

Havent gone near a full zerg situation yet though. But works fine in areas that you would normally consider laggy.

Athlon 64 3400, 1Gb ram, Radeon 9800 pro
 

Ajeroth

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
67
Box of magic arrived today, courtsey of Evesham. Nice Xpider case mod, too. Cost a bomb, but runs like a dream.

Now if only Micro$oft release the 64-bit OS, I might actually have a use for the chip other than bragging rights.


What little proof I can offer :

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : [deleted]
User : [deleted]
Domain : [deleted]

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
Speed : 2.20GHz
Model Number : 3400 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR3300 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 1024kB ECC Synchronous Write-Back (16-way, 64 byte line size)

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI USB FireWire/1394
MP Support : 1 CPU(s)
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. Version 07.00T
Mainboard : eveshamvale
Total Memory : 1023MB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : VIA Technologies Inc Apollo K8HTB CPU to PCI Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 200MHz (200MHz data rate)

Chipset 2
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 200MHz (200MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1024MB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 200MHz (400MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : RADEON 9800 PRO
Adapter : RADEON 9800 PRO - Secondary

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : WDC WD800BB-00DKA0
Hard Disk : WDC WD800BB-00DKA0
CD-ROM/DVD : SONY CD-RW CRX230E
CD-ROM/DVD : SONY DVD-ROM DDU1612

Logical Storage Devices
1.44MB 3.5" (A: ) : N/A
Hard Disk (C: ) : 74.5GB (66.0GB, 89% Free) (NTFS)
Hard Disk (D: ) : 74.5GB (74.4GB, 100% Free) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (E: ) : N/A
CD-ROM/DVD (F: ) : N/A

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB 2.0 Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : Logitech-compatible Mouse PS/2

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS (WDM)
Device : Creative Game Port

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 1)

Network Services
Network Drivers Enabled : Yes

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 101 : Large memory sizes should be made of ECC/Parity memory.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
 

Ryo

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
48
This thread reminds me (and obviously not only me, as someone else already
made the suggestion about excalibar) about a thread on VNBoards where
someone stated the same problem and was actually stupid enough to post
his errorlog with several references to above mentioned radar program....

My client works fine.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom