1. Dr Strangelove
2. The Man Who wasnt there
3 Unbreakable
4. The Exorcist
5. Adaptation
6. Midnight Cowboy
7. Reqium for a Dream
8. The Matrix
9. 25th Hour
10. 2001 .. A Space Odyssey
1. the usual suspects
2. seven
3. freddy got fingered
4. the faculty
5. full metal jacket
6. scary movie
7. scary movie 2
8. minority report
9. bugsy malone (old old one with jodie foster when she was like 10)
10. total recall
Amelie
Clockwork orange
Breakfast at tiffanys
Donnie Darko
Usual Suspects
seven
The Life of Brian
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (dunno why )
The Matrix
Lord Of the Rings (3 of them as a whole)
Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade
Taxi Driver
Night Of The Living Dead
Withnail & I
Vanishing Point
High Fidelity
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Ghostbusters
Zombie Flesh Eaters
The Evil Dead
Dancer in the Dark
Snatch
Oh, Brother where art thou?
Grease
Carry on Camping
Joan of Arc
Shaft (Original)
LoTR: The Fellowship of the Ring
Mafia
Run Lola Run
1. Donnie Darko
2. Leon
3. Taxi Driver
4. Ghost World
5. Monty Python & The Holy Grail
6. Ronin
7. Full Metal Jacket
8. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
9. The Big Blue
10. Charlie & The Chocolate Factory
1. American Beauty
2. Starship Troopers
3. The English Patient
4. Groundhog Day
5. Thirteen
6. A Beautiful Mind
7. Signs
8. GoldenEye
9. Se7en
10. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
Leon
Yojimbo
Rashamon
The Usual Suspects
Metropolis ( Fritz Lang and anime version ).
Perfect Blue
Castle of Cagliostro
Cowboy Bebop: Knocking On Heavens Door.
Lock Stock & 2 Smocking Barrels.
Jin-Roh
Grave Of The Fireflies
Ohhh... been trying to knock together a top 50 with a friend but it's proving so damn difficult to place certain films above others... I'll try and select 10 from the list of 38 we have so far:
In no particular order.
Schindlers List
Seven Samurai
Leon
Das Boot
Blade Runner
Dr Strangelove
Spartacus
Zulu
Alien Trilogy (I'll count all 3 as a 'whole' and ignore that resurrection pap)
Star Wars Trilogy
Plenty more are worthy of being up top in the best films category though, Terminator 1 & 2, Lock Stock/Snatch, Fight Club, Predator, Die Hard Trilogy, Behind Enemy Lines, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Gladiator, Master and Commander, Seven, Apocalypse Now, Cross Of Iron, Trainspotting, 28 Days Later etc.etc.
In alphabetical order:
American Beauty
Das Boot
Gladiator
Guns of Navarone
Interview with a Vampire
Leon
Papillon
Seven Samurai
Shawshank Redemption
Usual Suspects
The Crow
The Excortist
Pulp Fiction
American History X
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
The Green Mile
Rose Red
The Shining
The Boondock Saints
Edward Scissorhands
Funnily enough these are in no particular order either. Except the first one. It 0wns all. Apart from maybe Apoc Now. Or 2001. Ah fuck it, they're in no particular order.
The Matrix Trilogy (Yes that's right all 3 you fucking philistines!)
Apocalypse Now
2001: A Space Oddysey
Point Break
Blade Runner
Gladiator
BASEketball
Super Troopers
Total Recall
Happy Gilmore
Lots of films very close and would easily make a top 20, such as the Die Hards, Bad Boys, Vanishing Point, Lethal Weapon (2 or 3 probably), Blues Brothers. Oh and Gumball 3000:The Movie. If you haven't seen it you really should.
Again in no particular order other than the first one..and they are subject to change when i realise some film i failed to mention..
Happy Gilmore.... Happy Gilmore...Happy Gilmore...Happy Gilmore
Then
Usual Suspects
Fight Club
Life of Brian
Goodfella's / Godfather Trilogy
Apocalypse Now
Italian Job (original)
Donnie Darko
Lord of the rings trilogy
8mm
Close but no cigars ....
Something About Mary , Zoolander , Alien Trilogy , Matrix trilogy (watching the last one tonight so may get a late entry) , Good Will Hunting. and probably loads more i forgot to mention..
1: LOTR (the whole set as 1 movie) (yes im mr predictable)
2: Shawshank Redemption
3: The green mile
4: What dreams may come
5: back to the future (the whole set)
6: The Matrix (1 only)
7: 40 days and 40 nights
8: fight club
9: the godfather (2)
10: Reservoir dogs
The Lord of the Rings [Extended DVD versions]
Kill Bill Vol.1
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
Goodfellas
Casino
American Beauty
Pirates of the Caribbean
The Godfather [i think 2 is best but they are all classics]
Labyrinth [David Bowie is a legend]
Shawshank Redemption
Saving Private Ryan
Schindlers list
Dark Star
Donnie Darko
Momento
Cross of Iron
Das Boot
Blue Velvet
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.