T610 webcam???

wyrd_fish

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 27, 2003
Messages
537
is it possible, do you think to set my T610 up as a web cam via blue tooth???

in the bluetooth services list there is a feature called imaging so i'm assuming its possible to capture pictures from the camera to a computer...
 

Ch3tan

I aer teh win!!
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
27,305
Ooooooo ooooo.

Someone linked to a utility that let you upload picture messages to a webcam.

WPKenny did this during the barrybeer.
 

Xavier

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,542
Do you mean send the image over MMS and have it appear on a website? or just beam the image over bluetooth ?

Afaik there's no way to stream the video from the T610 to a pc via bluetooth as a webcam, no.
 

Xavier

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,542
Oh, and the imaging profile is apparently just an optimised way to send images over a bluetooth connection from phone to other BT devices.

Xav
 

wyrd_fish

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 27, 2003
Messages
537
i didn't mean stream... just a pic every 5mins or somthing, via BT
 

Xavier

Can't get enough of FH
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,542
The bluetooth interface doesn't offer any kind of capture facility though. So how would you propose to tell it to take a shot in the first place? You can't even do it from an installable app as the java is sandboxed from the rest of the hardware on the phone....
 

wyrd_fish

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 27, 2003
Messages
537
ooo... clever stuff

edit:

how do i use this script?

I copyed the source into a vbs file and it gave me an error...

does it need to be somthing differnt???
 

hrs

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
2
You need to run the script from float's mobile agent (you can get it from http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=71167. Make sure that you get the newest version 0.10.31b, copy the script into the program folder and set it as default script in tools|options|script. After restarting fma and connecting it to the phone you should be able to take and transfer pictures.
 

wyrd_fish

Fledgling Freddie
Joined
Dec 27, 2003
Messages
537
yes, i know...

i suppose i'll check my version of FMA

EDIT: i'm downloading the new one now... i was still on 0.10XE

EDIT: still broke, does the file need to be a dirrerfnt type etc...

EDIT: fixed it... i removed the msgbox from the script, as it iritated me... :)

PS: do you know:
a) how to change the speed???
b)any good programs for uploading the pics???
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom