Fibre to the Premises (FTTP)

Embattle

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
11,691
It's likely a VoIP line now. Our BT one is and it's never been plugged in since we upgraded
Yeah it is but that doesn't change the fact it is rather annoying needing another router in front of my mesh system, seems to be working somewhat now.
 

Moriath

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
16,209
You have home phones?!
Yeah they are useful if the power goes out on the cell towers in an emergency they dont require electricity in the house to charge. Virgins deals seem to always come with it also. Seems moree xpensive some times not to have it
 

Embattle

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
11,691
Yeah they are useful if the power goes out on the cell towers in an emergency they dont require electricity in the house to charge. Virgins deals seem to always come with it also. Seems moree xpensive some times not to have it
Indded most data only plans seem more expensive in a lot of cases, plus some people only have our home number.
 

dysfunction

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
9,618
Yeah they are useful if the power goes out on the cell towers in an emergency they dont require electricity in the house to charge. Virgins deals seem to always come with it also. Seems moree xpensive some times not to have it
And how many times has that happened in the last 5 years?

I don't think I have used a landline in at least 10 years apart from at the office
 

Raven

Happy Shopper Ray Mears
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 27, 2003
Messages
42,984
Our BT line is disconnected. Everything through the new box...not that we actually have a house phone.
 

Moriath

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
16,209
And how many times has that happened in the last 5 years?

I don't think I have used a landline in at least 10 years apart from at the office
I agree but the second part about it being cheaper in the bundle with virgin than getting the other stuff without it applies.

we get calls on it once or twice a week. Tbh i dont use the phone much mobile or landline for calling people.
 

Overdriven

£12 to call Jup an ass. Worth it. TRUE BRO. Oi!
FH Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
12,437
Jealous of all you ultra fast people. Can't get anything beyond 70 here. Don't get me wrong, downloading at 7MB/s is nice sometimes but I'd love to download at 90MB/s :(
 

GReaper

Resident Freddy
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
1,978
13107570096.png

Could've had an Openreach fibre connection last year, but decided to wait a little bit longer as CityFibre were digging the roads around the same time as that became available.

I think it was worth the wait!
 

BloodOmen

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
17,305
View attachment 46118

Could've had an Openreach fibre connection last year, but decided to wait a little bit longer as CityFibre were digging the roads around the same time as that became available.

I think it was worth the wait!
WTB that :< I switched over to Zen this year, no full fibre yet tho.
 

Raven

Happy Shopper Ray Mears
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 27, 2003
Messages
42,984
View attachment 46118

Could've had an Openreach fibre connection last year, but decided to wait a little bit longer as CityFibre were digging the roads around the same time as that became available.

I think it was worth the wait!
Same connection round here, went with 100mb in the end.
 

caLLous

I am a FH squatter
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
17,936
Got the Topton Intel Celeron J4125 Mini PC, installed OpenWRT, setup Cake QoS.

Around 70% CPU load on 1 of the cores when downloading at full speed, and around 55% when uploading. Roughly 7.7 watts idle, 12-13 watts when under load.

Perfect!
I need to do something - it's a bit "first world problems" but the router side of the modem/router I got from my ISP panics when I'm downloading at any sort of decent speed and moving stuff across the wired network at gigabit speeds simultaneously. Like, it completely shits the bed and needs restarting - the internet is still connected and wireless still works but no computers on the wired network can see each other.

I think the best thing I can do is move the router duties to a dedicated router and just have the Livebox deal with the fibre connection. I have a trusty old Cisco E4200 with some flavour of Tomato on it that I could dust off and put back into service but the wireless on it is probably pants by today's standards and I wouldn't have the first idea about having DHCP for wireless only on the Livebox and DHCP for wired on the router - it sounds like a potential headache although I could set everything wired up with static IPs.

I also misreported the speed earlier in the thread when I got fibre - 942 Mbps was actually hitting the limit of the gigabit LAN, it's closer to 1.6 Gbps down when I push it with multiple machines. I feel awful for the deceit. :(
 
Last edited:

MYstIC G

Official Licensed Lump of Coal™ Distributor
Staff member
Moderator
FH Subscriber
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
12,049
I need to do something - it's a bit "first world problems" but the router side of the modem/router I got from my ISP panics when I'm downloading at any sort of decent speed and moving stuff across the wired network at gigabit speeds simultaneously. Like, it completely shits the bed and needs restarting - the internet is still connected and wireless still works but no computers on the wired network can see each other.

I think the best thing I can do is move the router duties to a dedicated router and just have the Livebox deal with the fibre connection. I have a trusty old Cisco E4200 with some flavour of Tomato on it that I could dust off and put back into service but the wireless on it is probably pants by today's standards and I wouldn't have the first idea about having DHCP for wireless only on the Livebox and DHCP for wired on the router - it sounds like a potential headache although I could set everything wired up with static IPs.

I also misreported the speed earlier in the thread when I got fibre - 942 Mbps was actually hitting the limit of the gigabit LAN, it's closer to 1.6 Gbps down when I push it with multiple machines. I feel awful for the deceit. :(
:wanker::m00:
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom